招生广告
您的位置:中国招生网首页 >> 报考指南 >> 详细信息

2011年成人高考专升本英语复习资料(四)

2011/9/22 9:32:00 中国114招生网江西站 【 】  

代 词(2-2~3-3)

  包括

  人称代词、物主代词、反身代词、指示代词、疑问代词、关系代词、不定代词及其用法。

  一、人称代词

  人称代词有第一、第二、第三人称和单数、复数之分,在句子中可以作主语和宾

  语。英语中有下列人称代词:

  在并列的主语或宾语中,I或me 通常放在后面。如:

  Liping and I are in charge of the work。

  My farther asks my sister and me to have dinner with him tomorrow。

  二、物主代词

  物主代词有形容词型与名词型之分。形容词型物主代词在句子中作定语,名词型物主代词在句子中主要作主语、宾语、表语、定语(接在of 后面)。英语中有下列物主代词:

  名词型的物主代词相当于形容词型的物主代词加上上文出现的名词。如:

  My bag is yellow, his(his bag) is black and theirs(their bags) are brown。

  三、反身代词

  英语中有下列反身代词:

  反身代词在句子中可以作宾语、表语、同位语等。如:

  Please help yourself to some tea。(宾语)

  The boy is too young to look after himself。(宾语)

  Ill be myself again in no time。(表语)

  The desk itself is not so heavy. (同位语)

  I fixed the door myself. (同位语)

  四、指示代词

  指示代词包括this, that, these, those 和such,在句子中可以作主语、定语、表语、宾语等(such不作宾语)。

  that和those有时分别用来代表前面提到的不可数名词和名词复数,以避免重复。而可数名词单数往往用the one 或that one 来代替。用the one 的时候更多一些。如:

  These machines are better than those we turned out last year. 生产

  The oil output of this year is much higher than that of last year. 产量

  The best wine is that from France。

  My room is lighter than the one next door。

  Ill take the seat next to the one by the window。

  The film is more funny than that one。

  that 可以指上面提到的事情,this指下面要谈的事情。如:

  They have no time to read the books. Thats their trouble。

  She was ill yesterday. Thats why she was absent。

  I want to know this: How much money we have left?

  What I want to say is this: Pronunciation is very important in learning English。

  this 和that 有时还可以用来表示程度。如:

  I dont want that much。

  He is not that wise。

  The book is about this thick。

  五。疑问代词

  疑问代词包括what, which, who, whom, whose, 可以用来构成特殊疑问句,也可以引导名词从句。 What, which, who在句子中作主语或宾语,whom作宾语,whose作定语。如:

  Who is speaking? (主语)

  Which do you prefer, the yellow one or the white one? (宾语)

  Whats your sister?(表语)

  The man who is talking with my mother is an engineer。(引导定从句)

  The old man whose son is studying abroad is our formal dean of the department. (引导定从句)

  This is the plane which will fly to Wuhan this afternoon. (引导定从句)

  I dont remember whom I have lent my dictionary to. (引导宾语从句)

  疑问代词what, which, who, whom后面可以加ever来加重语气。如:

  Whoever can be calling at this time of the night ?谁这么深更半夜来找人?

  Ill say whatever comes into my head。

  Take whichever book you like。

  六。不定代词

  不定代词包括both, either, neither, all, none, no, one, each, every, few, a few, little, a little, many, much, some, any, other, another, 以及some, any, no, every构成的合成代词。

  (一)both, either, neither

  both 表示“两者(都)”,either表示“(两者之中)任何一个”,neither表示“(两者之中)没有一个”。三个词在句子中都可以作主语、宾语、定语,both还可以作同位语。

  My sister is good at planning her time so that she always has enough time for both work and play。(be good at 擅长做某事)

  Neither of the answers is right。

  Either of the books belongs to you。

  You and I are both to blame。

  You both agreed to stay。

  Both 放在实意动词前,系动词be 的后面。

  (二)all, none, no, one

  all和none用于三者以上的场合,分别表示“全部都”和“一个都没有”,none往往与of连用。

  All of us are fond of sports。(be fond of 爱好)

  We are all for him。(be for sb 支持某人)

  Grasp all, lose all. 什么都抓,什么都抓不住。(谚)

  None of them know how to read and write。

  A friend to all is a friend to none. 滥交者无友。(谚)

  None of us are perfect。

  None of them has had that kind of experience。

  no表示“没有”,在句子中只能作定语,相当于not a 或not any,not否定动词,no否定名词。

  Time and tide wait for no man. 岁月不等人。(谚)

  No man is born wise. 没有人是生来聪明的。(谚)

  Im no dancer. (Im not a dancer。)

  one 指代上文提到的人或物,前面可以加定冠词,可以有自己的定语,还可以有复数形式。

  Your answer is a good one。

 


  I dont like coloured envelopes. I like white ones。

  I havent got a raincoat. Ill have to buy one。

  (三)each, every

  each 和every表示“每一个”,every 在句子中只能作定语,each 可以作主语、宾语、定语、同位语。

  The headmaster shook hands with each of the teacher。(shake hands with 握手)

  The students try to set aside a little money each month。(set aside 节约)

  From each according to his ability, to each according to his needs(work)。各尽所能,按需分配。

  I have every reason to believe that she can finish the job well。

  There is every possibility of our winning the game。

  every 还常用在every little while (每隔一会),every other day, every three days(每隔两天),every ten miles(每隔十英里), every now and then (不时),every four years, every other line, one out of every three students。

  (四)few, a few, little, a little, many, much

  few, a few, many 修饰或指代可数名词,little, a little, much修饰或指代不可数名词。few, little表示否定,a few, a little表示肯定,much常用于否定句中。

  Many hands make light work. 人多好办事。(谚)

  Few words are best. 话少最好。(谚)

  They don‘t take much interest in it。

  I know little about it。

  There‘s a little water left in the jar。

  Few of them have been to India。

  I‘ve read a few books written by Dickens。

  (五)other, the other, others, the others, another

  Forty people came to the meeting. Two of them were from Japan, the others from America。

  Many people came to attend the meeting. Some were from Japan, others were from America。

  The United States, unlike many other countries, receives a large number of immigrants every year from all over the world。

  The twin sisters are so alike that we find it difficult to tell one from the other。(so……that 如此以至于 tell sb. from 区分)

  Some students are watering the flowers, others are weeding the fields。

  The task will be finished in another three days。

  Four of them are in the classroom. What about the others?

  Please give me another example to illustrate your point。

  There are three apples on the table. One is for my mother, another is for my father and the third is for me。

  七、it的用法

  1.指代一个人或事物。

  Its only a fifteen-minute ride to my school。

  It often rains in the south of China。

  “Whos that?” “Its Liming。”

  Its early spring。

  2.作句子的形式主语,代替不定式、动名词或从句。

  It took me five minutes to finish reading the exercise。

  It cost me five yuan to buy the pen。

  The color TV set costs me more than 2,000 yuan。

  I spent ten hours in finishing the work。

  I spent twenty yuan on the shirt。

  It is no use crying now. Youd better study hard now。(it is no use doing sth. )

  To his surprise, it turned out that Tom failed the entrance examination。(to ones surprise 使某人感到惊奇)

  Its a pity that you didnt watch the match。

  It is necessary for us to have some exercise every day。

  3.作句子的形式宾语,代替不定式、动名词或从句。

  They all regard it their duty to help the poor people。

  I dont think it worthwhile taking so much trouble。(Its worthwhile doing. 做……事是值得的)

  We find it difficult to learn English without practicing。

  I think it no use telling them。

  I dont think it very important that we should take part in the discussion。(take part in 参加)

  He feels it his duty to help others。

  4.构成强调句型。当强调的部分是主语,并且主语是人时,句型中的that 也可以换作who。

  强调句基本构成 it is that…

  It is in the room that we met each other for the first time。

  It was not until 1936 that basketball became a part of the Olympic Games。(not until 直到……才)

  It was they who attended the meeting last week。

  It is because the book is so useful for my work that I bought it。

  考试重点

  that和those有时分别用来代表前面提到的不可数名词和名词复数,以避免重复。而可数名词单数往往用the one 或that one 来代替。that 可以指上面提到的事情,this指下面要谈的事情。

  不定代词中,both 放在实意动词前,系动词be 的后面。every只能跟名词,each可以跟名词也可以不跟名词。every在代词部分要出现当每隔……讲。

  few, a few, many 修饰或指代可数名词,little, a little, much修饰或指代不可数名词。few, little表示否定。

  one the other,some others,the others

  it用法重点就是强调句。it作为形式宾语时不接is。

  代词部分的难点之一是名词型物主代词与形容词型物主代词的区别。顾名思义,形容词型物主代词起的是形容词的作用,在句子中只能作定语,名词型物主代词起的是名词的作用,代替上文出现的名词,在句子中一般作主语、宾语、表语等。

  Lets clean their room first and ______ later。

  A. our B. us C. we D. ours

  (答案为D,ours 相当于our room。)

 


  代词部分的主要考核点是不定代词。如some, any, few, a few, little, a little, many, much, one, none, all, both, either, neither, each, every, other, another, 以及some, any, no, every 与body, one, thing 构成的合成代词。

  (1)泛指与特指。如:another, other, others 是泛指,the other, the others是特指。

  (2)肯定与否定。如:a few, a little, either, some 及其合成代词表示肯定,few, little, none, neither, any 及其合成代词表示否定。

  (3)可数与不可数。如:few, a few, many, one 修饰或指代可数名词,little, a little, much修饰或指代不可数名词。

  代词部分的另一个考核点是it。

  it 可以代替上文出现的单数事物。

  The picture was changed while drawn from memory as it passed through the class. (it 指代the picture。)

  it takes sb. some time to do sth. 花费某人多长时间做某事

  It takes half an hour or so to walk to the bus stop。

  He made it plain that he was annoyed with me。

  it 还可以构成强调句型,即“It is / was +被强调的部分+ that …”。当强调的部分是人,并且是主语时,that可以换成who。强调句去掉it is / was 与that即成为普通的句子。

  It was last night that I saw you in the restaurant。

  It was she who / that suggested that he go to New York in order to get a direct flight。

  典型例题

  1. “How often do you take the medicine ?”

  “______ four hours。”

  A. For B. Any C. Every D. Each

  答案 C

  2. “Is this bike yours?”

  “No, its ______。”

  A. Bob B. Bobs C. Bobs D. Bobs

  答案 C

  3. “Is there ______ good on TV this evening?”

  “Sorry, nothing good. ”

  A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything

  肯定句中用something,否定句和疑问句中用anything。

  答案 C

  4. You have a good suggestion, but its not as practical as _______。

  A. he B. him C. his D. her

  答案 C

  5. A chemist prepares his experiments carefully before trying to carry _____ in his lab。

  A. it out B. out it C. them out D. out them

  carry out 实施 宾格放在词组中间,名词放在词组后面。如,carry out his experiments

  答案 C

  6. Nowadays _____ seems to enjoy looking at fat girls. That is why many companies have developed special foods to help people to slim(苗条)。

  A. everyone B. anybody C. somebody D. no one

  enjoy doing sth。

  anybody在疑问句和否定句中指没有人,在肯定句中指任何人。

  答案 D

  7. You have to hurry up if you want to buy eggs because theres hardly _____ left。

  A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything

  hardly 否定词,几乎不的意思。

  答案 A

  8. He felt bad because he had drunk too _____ the night before。

  A. many B. much C. few D. little

  本题主要考查可数名词和不可数名词。

  drink too much 喝多了

  too much wine 太多的酒

  答案 B

  9. She promised her parents to write _______ while she was away。

  A. other day B. another day C. every other day D. any other day

  every other 每隔……

  答案 C

  10. It was terrible. One passenger was killed, and _____ was badly hurt。

  A. the others B. rest C. the rest D. the other

  he others后面谓语动词接复数。

  答案 D

  11. Some people hope to be more successful while _____ simply want to feel more comfortable。

  A. the others B. others C. the other D. another

  some others

  comfortable 舒适的

  答案 B

  12. If anyone happens to call while I am out of the office, please have ________ leave a message for me 。

  A. he B. him C. they D. them

  have sb. do sth. 让某人做某事

  答案 B

  13. The first thing that my brother and _______ did in the early morning was to go out to see the pony。

  A. I B. me C. mine D. my

  pony 小马

  主语 first thing,谓语动词 was to go out to see,宾语 the pony。

  答案 A

  14. “Id like some more bananas。”

  “Im sorry, there is _______ left。”

  A. no B. some C. few D. none

  答案 D

  15. There are two windows in this bedroom. _______ of them face south, overlooking a beautiful park。

  A. Both B. One C. The two D. Either

  either 开头谓语动词要接单数,both谓语动词用复数。

 


  答案 A

  16. The jacket doesnt fit Terry, as he has _______ huge body and the jacket is _____ small。

  A. such a; such B. such a; so

  C. so ; so D. so ; such a

  such修饰名词,so修饰形容词。

  so huge the body

  答案 B

  17. “Why are you smiling?”

  “Oh, Ive just thought of _________。”

  A. funny something B. something funny

  C. nothing funny D. funny anything

  形容词修饰不定代词要放在不定代词的后面。

  不定代词:something,anything,somebody,anybody,nothing,nobody。

  答案 B

  18. Young babies can use _________ hand equally well。

  A. either B. each C. both D. every

  强调两者之中任何一个

  答案 A

  19. _______ road out of town is good, but this one is better than the other。

  A. Both B. All C. None D. Neither

  答案 D

  20. “I felt a bit hungry。”

  “Why dont you have ______ bread?”

  A. any B. some C. little D. a piece

  习语 Why dont you have some……

  答案 B

  21. It was at the music hall _______ we met each other for the first time。

  A. when B. where C. which D. that

  强调句

  答案 D

  22. Modern technology has made ______ possible for the whole world to be closer than ever before。

  A. this B. that C. it D its

  it is possible ……是可能的

  答案 C

  23. It is during his spare time _______ John has been studying a course in French。

  A. when B. that C. which D. what

  it is…… 强调句

  答案 B

  24. “Have you heard the news about Tom?”

  “No, what _______ ?”

  A. was it B. were they C. are they D. is it

  news 当消息讲是不可数名词

  答案 D

  25. I wonder why ________ possible for you to do the work by yourself。

  A. you B. you are C. it isnt D. you were

  I wonder why 宾语从句

  答案 C

  26. “Did Amys parents leave her any money?”

  “No, she has to support ______ now。”

  A. herself B. by herself C. all alone D. on her own

  support oneself 养活自己

  答案 A

  27. In _____ own way, mathematics can be as creative and exciting as poetry。

  A. it B. its C. their D. theirs

  mathematics 数学(单数)

  答案 B

  28. Neighbors ought to respect _______ 。

  A. themselves B. one another C. each one D. to each other

  答案 B

  29. This furniture is different from _______ 。

  A. ones B. your C. that one D. that

  furniture是不可数名词,

  答案 D

  30. For ______ interested in nature, the club offers hikes and overnight camping each week during the summer。

  A. that B. this C. these D. those

  hike 徒步旅行,overnight campinng在野外露营

  答案 D

  31. “May I help you with some shoes, sir?”

  “Yes, Id like to try on those brown _______ 。”

  A. one B. ones C. two D. pair

  shoes是复数,对应ones

  try on 试穿

  答案 B

  32. “Do you like the book Sidney gave you?”

  “Very much. Its exactly _______ I wanted。”

  A. one which B. the one C. one that D. one what

  下文提到上文提到的单数可数名词,用the one

  答案 B

  33. “Shall I mail the letter for you?”

  “Yes , Id appreciate ________。”

  A. that you do B. you to do it C. this D. it

  指代前面提到的事,用it。

  答案 D

  34. The patient chiefly lived on milk and fruit because he had ______ to eat。

  A. nothing else B. anything else C. something other D. nothing other

  修饰不定代词的形容词放在不定代词的后面。

  live on 以……为生

  答案 A

  35. ________ doesnt matter what you do at this point。

  A. They B. All C. He D. It

  it doesnt matter 没关系

  答案 D

  36. People have proved _________ to be true that the heat we get from coal and oil comes from the sun。

  A. that B. it C. this D. /

  it 是形式宾语,that从句是真正的宾语。

  答案 B

  37. I dont think ________ possible to master a foreign language without much memory work。

  A. it B. that C. this D. those

  答案 A

  38. “Were all three people in the car injured in the accident?”

  “No, ______ only the two passengers who got hurt。”

  A. it was B. there is C. it were D. there was

  强调句

  答案 A

  39. __________ he realized it was too late to return home。

  A. No sooner it grew dark than B. Hardly it grew dark when

  C. It was not until dark that D. Scarcely it grew dark when

  no sonner than=as soon as 一……就……

  scarcely when=as soon as

  hardly when=as soon as

  答案 C

  40. It was not until she arrived in class ________ realized she had forgotten her book。

  A. and B. when she C. she D. that she

  not until 直到……才

  答案 D

  41. It was ______ who arrived there first , despite our detour(绕路)。

  A. us B. we C. our D. ours

  答案 B

  42. It was _______ the next morning that Kunta began to think about where he was going。

  A. after B. before C. when D. not until

  after 在……之后

  before 在……之前

  when 当……时候

  not until 直到……才

  答案 D

  43. It was _______ he got a map that he started on his away。

  A. until B. till C. not until D. not till

  until 直到

  till 直到

  not until 直到……才

  答案 C
 

院校推荐
欢迎考生家长进入院校推荐查询咨询各类院校,为考生准确填报院校录取志愿作准备
>>更多
  
关于我们 | 会员服务 | 广告招商 | 友情链接 | 联系我们 | 站点留言 | 行业网联盟

版权所有 © 北京网库信息技术股份有限公司 | 江西114招生网 –江西招生考试信息网,江西高考政策,江西高校推荐,江西自考成考
地址:北京市东城区胜古中路1号蓝宝商务大厦402  邮编:100029
电话:010-80788512  传真:010-80788512
ICP备案号:京ICP备12024748号 技术支持:中国网库[ 35.15625]